CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 852567

Mr. Gordon W. Larson
Rudolph Miles & Sons
4950 Gateway East
P.O. Box 144
El Paso, TX 79942

RE: The tariff classification of optoelectronic devices from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Larson:

In your letter dated May 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Texas Optoelectronics, Garland, TX. Your letter describes the subject merchandise as follows:

1. The light detector, identified in your letter as article TOX3600, consists of a photocell which is bonded with epoxy onto a plastic holder and which then has two lead wires soldered to it. A sample of the item and copies of the assembly description and bill of materials are attached.

2. The opto Sensor, identified in your letter as article OSI 1023, consists of a photocell mounted onto a substrate which is then encapsulated. It is used in the United States in the manufacture of blood oxygen sensors.

3. The opto Detector, identified in your letter as article a mounted photocell. It will be used in the United States as a laser detector.

The applicable subheading for the optoelectronic devices,TOX3600, OSI 1023, and 11748854 will be 8541.40.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Photosensitive semiconductor devices, Other, Other, Other, free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport